Districts of Telangana
Telangana has 33 districts, home to 3.9 Cr people across 1.1 Lakh km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Telangana and against India.
- Districts
- 33
- Population
- 3.9 Cr
- WorldPop 2020
- #13 of 36 states
- Area
- 1.1 Lakh km²
- #12 of 36 states
- Density
- 349
- per km²
- #20 of 36 states
Across Telangana's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 90.7% | 3 / 31 | Hyderabad99.5% | Vikarabad76.0% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 99.1% | 7 / 31 | Medak99.9% | Kumuram Bheem Asifabad93.6% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 79.1% | 16 / 31 | Hyderabad98.7% | Nirmal69.2% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 99.6% | 8 / 31 | Medchal Malkajgiri100.0% | Kumuram Bheem Asifabad97.8% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 76.2% | 18 / 31 | Medchal Malkajgiri86.2% | Adilabad50.8% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 79 | 2 / 30 | Mahabubnagar99 | Hyderabad10 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 4 | 3 / 23 | Nalgonda5 | Adilabad2 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 58.5% | 14 / 31 | Hyderabad97.8% | Nirmal33.1% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 90.7% | 24 / 31 | Medchal Malkajgiri95.0% | Sangareddy79.7% |
| Death Registration2021 | 72.2% | 22 / 31 | Khammam86.4% | Kumuram Bheem Asifabad56.4% |
| Population Under 152021 | 23.0% | 19 / 31 | Mahabubnagar27.8% | Mulugu17.3% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 1.7 Lakh | 14 / 32 | Karimnagar7.1 Lakh | Hanumakonda84,951 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 99,551 | 13 / 32 | Khammam7.7 Lakh | Rajanna Sircilla16,442 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 904 | 22 / 31 | Nirmal1,138 | Warangal698 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 5.7% | 11 / 31 | Jogulamba Gadwal15.9% | Siddipet1.0% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 23.5% | 10 / 31 | Vikarabad39.8% | Medchal Malkajgiri10.2% |
| Workers2011 | 4.6 Lakh | 14 / 32 | Ranga Reddy22 Lakh | Hanumakonda2.3 Lakh |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 56.5% | 31 / 31 | Hyderabad80.3% | Jogulamba Gadwal47.8% |
| Literacy2011 | 6.0 Lakh | 16 / 32 | Ranga Reddy35 Lakh | Wanaparthy2.4 Lakh |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 14.4% | 13 / 31 | Yadadri Bhuvanagiri27.2% | Jayashankar Bhupalapally3.9% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 41.3% | 17 / 31 | Hyderabad63.2% | Jogulamba Gadwal27.4% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 63.3% | 28 / 31 | Hyderabad83.6% | Jogulamba Gadwal45.0% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 9.4% | 24 / 31 | Nizamabad18.4% | Mahabubabad3.4% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 70.0% | 8 / 31 | Mahabubnagar82.6% | Mancherial58.7% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 2.8% | 25 / 31 | Jangoan6.4% | Vikarabad0.8% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 32.7% | 14 / 31 | Jogulamba Gadwal49.7% | Khammam22.2% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 32.6% | 8 / 31 | Adilabad52.0% | Hyderabad18.9% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 20.6% | 7 / 31 | Kumuram Bheem Asifabad35.7% | Yadadri Bhuvanagiri10.3% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 72.2% | 5 / 26 | Jangoan79.3% | Kamareddy54.2% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 97.0% | 16 / 31 | Karimnagar99.1% | Jogulamba Gadwal85.3% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 25.9% | 14 / 31 | Hyderabad51.0% | Kumuram Bheem Asifabad14.0% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 19.7% | 9 / 31 | Jogulamba Gadwal27.5% | Hyderabad12.4% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 57.6% | 15 / 31 | Bhadradri Kothagudem68.7% | Sangareddy48.3% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 69.8% | 14 / 31 | Jagitial81.9% | Vikarabad54.8% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 26.9% | 2 / 31 | Medak39.0% | Hyderabad14.7% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.3% | 13 / 31 | Rajanna Sircilla1.2% | Mahabubnagar0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 66.2% | 1 / 31 | Karimnagar82.4% | Kumuram Bheem Asifabad27.2% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 3.2% | 5 / 31 | Jayashankar Bhupalapally7.3% | Ranga Reddy0.5% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 28.5% | 7 / 31 | Hyderabad36.1% | Nalgonda22.7% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 78.0% | 18 / 30 | Mahabubnagar89.4% | Siddipet63.1% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 62.4% | 7 / 31 | Mulugu72.0% | Hyderabad48.9% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 97.7% | 7 / 31 | Warangal100.0% | Kumuram Bheem Asifabad82.0% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 93.3% | 9 / 31 | Medchal Malkajgiri97.1% | Jogulamba Gadwal77.3% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 64.6% | 7 / 31 | Suryapet77.9% | Kumuram Bheem Asifabad49.1% |
| ORS for Childhood Diarrhoea2021 | 56.6% | 14 / 18 | Nirmal65.0% | Mulugu25.8% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 2.1% | 3 / 31 | Hyderabad5.9% | Jangoan0.2% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 3,713 | 11 / 31 | Medak6,139 | Mahabubnagar2,369 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 15.0% | 26 / 31 | Kumuram Bheem Asifabad25.2% | Hyderabad7.2% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 6.8% | 23 / 31 | Jagitial13.4% | Nalgonda2.0% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 7.5% | 7 / 31 | Hyderabad14.1% | Kumuram Bheem Asifabad4.3% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population2011 | 9.2 Lakh | 17 / 32 | Ranga Reddy53 Lakh | Hanumakonda4.7 Lakh |
| Population2020 | 9.8 Lakh | 17 / 32 | Medchal Malkajgiri39 Lakh | Mulugu2.9 Lakh |
| Population Density2011/km² | 309 | 16 / 32 | Hyderabad20,323 | Kumuram Bheem Asifabad170 |
| Population Density2020/km² | 290 | 19 / 32 | Hyderabad17,182 | Mulugu68 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 7.737 | 22 / 32 | Mulugu66.439 | Hyderabad0.404 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 1.631 | 20 / 32 | Hyderabad18.755 | Rajanna Sircilla0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 51.927 | 17 / 32 | Vikarabad140.312 | Mulugu0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 50.093 | 13 / 32 | Jogulamba Gadwal161.444 | Nagarkurnool0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 2.082 | 19 / 32 | Hyderabad93.014 | Jayashankar Bhupalapally0 |
| Railway Stations | 6 | 17 / 32 | Medchal Malkajgiri24 | Nagarkurnool0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 5.72 | 15 / 32 | Medchal Malkajgiri27.668 | Mulugu0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0 | 7 / 32 | Rajanna Sircilla36.458 | Adilabad0 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 86.7% | 4 / 26 | Jogulamba Gadwal100.0% | Vikarabad0.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 8.177 | 16 / 32 | Sangareddy123.412 | Vikarabad0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 25.239 | 18 / 32 | Sangareddy130.973 | Kumuram Bheem Asifabad0 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 3.721 | 27 / 32 | Hyderabad29.375 | Peddapalli0 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 116.906 | 18 / 32 | Nalgonda280.285 | Peddapalli0 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Jogulamba Gadwal57.764 | Mulugu0 |
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adilabad | 7.9 Lakh | 3,991 km² | 54.1% |
| Bhadradri Kothagudem | 12 Lakh | 6,889 km² | 58.3% |
| Hanumakonda | 8.9 Lakh | 1,663 km² | 58.7% |
| Hyderabad | 33 Lakh | 194 km² | 73.3% |
| Jagitial | 10 Lakh | 2,881 km² | 58.4% |
| Jangoan | 5.5 Lakh | 2,381 km² | 58.7% |
| Jayashankar Bhupalapally | 4.7 Lakh | 2,860 km² | 58.6% |
| Jogulamba Gadwal | 6.6 Lakh | 2,549 km² | 47.9% |
| Kamareddy | 11 Lakh | 3,767 km² | 54.5% |
| Karimnagar | 12 Lakh | 2,012 km² | 58.4% |
| Khammam | 14 Lakh | 4,676 km² | 58.3% |
| Kumuram Bheem Asifabad | 4.5 Lakh | 4,538 km² | 54.2% |
| Mahabubabad | 7.4 Lakh | 3,551 km² | 58.7% |
| Mahabubnagar | 9.8 Lakh | 2,797 km² | 52.0% |
| Mancherial | 8.6 Lakh | 3,884 km² | 54.2% |
| Medak | 7.6 Lakh | 2,742 km² | 54.0% |
| Medchal Malkajgiri | 39 Lakh | 1,084 km² | 67.7% |
| Mulugu | 2.9 Lakh | 4,284 km² | 58.7% |
| Nagarkurnool | 10 Lakh | 6,208 km² | 47.9% |
| Nalgonda | 18 Lakh | 7,211 km² | 57.4% |
| Narayanpet | 6.2 Lakh | 2,371 km² | 47.9% |
| Nirmal | 7.3 Lakh | 3,709 km² | 54.2% |
| Nizamabad | 17 Lakh | 4,210 km² | 54.5% |
| Peddapalli | 9.3 Lakh | 2,184 km² | 58.4% |
| Rajanna Sircilla | 5.8 Lakh | 1,805 km² | 58.4% |
| Ranga Reddy | 35 Lakh | 4,989 km² | 66.8% |
| Sangareddy | 18 Lakh | 4,436 km² | 54.1% |
| Siddipet | 11 Lakh | 3,735 km² | 55.5% |
| Suryapet | 11 Lakh | 3,588 km² | 57.4% |
| Vikarabad | 13 Lakh | 3,704 km² | 65.5% |
| Wanaparthy | 7.3 Lakh | 2,238 km² | 47.9% |
| Warangal | 9.9 Lakh | 1,754 km² | 58.8% |
| Yadadri Bhuvanagiri | 7.2 Lakh | 3,226 km² | 57.5% |
24 of Telangana's districts were created after the 2011 Census and have no census row of their own. Their literacy figure is their predecessor's; their census head counts are withheld rather than estimated, on their own pages and in the state totals above, which is why population here is WorldPop's 2020 measurement rather than a census sum. Methodology