Districts of Nagaland
Nagaland has 16 districts, home to 20 Lakh people across 16,578 km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Nagaland and against India.
- Districts
- 16
- Population
- 20 Lakh
- WorldPop 2020
- #26 of 36 states
- Area
- 16,578 km²
- #27 of 36 states
- Density
- 121
- per km²
- #31 of 36 states
Across Nagaland's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 27.8% | 28 / 31 | Dimapur84.2% | Longleng11.8% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 90.7% | 26 / 31 | Phek98.1% | Longleng76.3% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 70.4% | 18 / 31 | Kohima97.3% | Mon34.8% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 99.3% | 14 / 31 | Chumoukedima99.8% | Mon96.4% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 88.0% | 3 / 31 | Mokokchung96.7% | Dimapur81.1% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 14 | 24 / 30 | Phek26 | Longleng3 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 1 | 14 / 23 | Tuensang1 | Tuensang1 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 49.3% | 17 / 31 | Phek83.5% | Chumoukedima9.4% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 75.3% | 30 / 31 | Mokokchung85.6% | Zunheboto51.6% |
| Death Registration2021 | 37.0% | 30 / 31 | Niuland61.6% | Longleng12.7% |
| Population Under 152021 | 24.5% | 15 / 31 | Noklak32.8% | Tseminyu18.7% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 0 | 30 / 32 | Chumoukedima115 | Shamator0 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 1.5 Lakh | 8 / 32 | Mon2.4 Lakh | Shamator11,643 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 911 | 20 / 31 | Wokha1,245 | Mon775 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 3.9% | 18 / 31 | Kiphire9.0% | Mokokchung0.7% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 5.2% | 29 / 31 | Kiphire22.5% | Kohima1.0% |
| Workers2011 | 78,939 | 27 / 32 | Dimapur1.5 Lakh | Shamator5,986 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 83.5% | 5 / 31 | Kohima90.4% | Kiphire77.4% |
| Literacy2011 | 1.0 Lakh | 27 / 32 | Dimapur2.8 Lakh | Shamator7,167 |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 5.3% | 24 / 31 | Tseminyu16.1% | Zunheboto0.0% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 39.8% | 19 / 31 | Kohima70.9% | Kiphire22.0% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 86.2% | 7 / 31 | Tseminyu95.2% | Kiphire73.7% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 15.9% | 12 / 31 | Wokha28.8% | Mon5.8% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 39.9% | 29 / 31 | Kiphire55.2% | Zunheboto34.9% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 5.5% | 6 / 31 | Kiphire7.5% | Wokha1.1% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 32.8% | 13 / 31 | Zunheboto44.0% | Wokha26.3% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 26.9% | 15 / 31 | Zunheboto44.5% | Phek15.6% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 24.6% | 3 / 31 | Zunheboto26.9% | Mon7.8% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 38.3% | 26 / 26 | Mon48.4% | Noklak27.1% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 98.7% | 10 / 31 | Kiphire99.7% | Tuensang98.2% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 11.6% | 29 / 31 | Niuland21.1% | Longleng7.0% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 11.5% | 22 / 31 | Noklak15.9% | Zunheboto5.6% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 30.1% | 30 / 31 | Chumoukedima34.7% | Tseminyu14.9% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 14.9% | 31 / 31 | Chumoukedima50.1% | Shamator4.4% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 12.8% | 16 / 31 | Tseminyu14.8% | Kiphire8.6% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.4% | 8 / 31 | Kiphire1.1% | Phek0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 3.7% | 31 / 31 | Chumoukedima14.6% | Mon1.4% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 26 / 31 | Kiphire1.2% | Wokha0.0% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 25.0% | 14 / 31 | Zunheboto37.2% | Kiphire18.7% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 55.9% | 30 / 30 | Mokokchung92.0% | Shamator39.9% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 22.0% | 25 / 31 | Mon39.3% | Peren5.4% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 41.1% | 31 / 31 | Dimapur73.7% | Mon21.4% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 78.8% | 21 / 31 | Tseminyu92.6% | Mon66.5% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 44.4% | 28 / 31 | Zunheboto56.5% | Kiphire32.7% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.5% | 8 / 31 | Kiphire0.9% | Mon0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 5,886 | 4 / 31 | Dimapur7,330 | Noklak3,394 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 31.8% | 9 / 31 | Mokokchung38.2% | Kiphire27.5% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 9.1% | 14 / 31 | Kiphire17.3% | Zunheboto2.8% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 4.7% | 23 / 31 | Wokha7.0% | Shamator2.7% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 33.91 | 8 / 32 | Kiphire101.129 | Dimapur2.052 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 0 | 24 / 32 | Dimapur10.493 | Mon0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 0 | 24 / 32 | Chumoukedima12.064 | Mon0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 0 | 24 / 32 | Chumoukedima44.858 | Tseminyu0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 0 | 23 / 32 | Dimapur11.521 | Niuland0 |
| Railway Stations | 0 | 23 / 32 | Chumoukedima3 | Mokokchung0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 0 | 23 / 32 | Chumoukedima11.155 | Niuland0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0 | 7 / 32 | Chumoukedima41.293 | Mon0 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 0.0% | 23 / 26 | Peren0.0% | Peren0.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 0 | 22 / 32 | Chumoukedima0 | Chumoukedima0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 0 | 27 / 32 | Mokokchung94.866 | Wokha0 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 8.289 | 5 / 32 | Phek19.384 | Niuland0 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 74.733 | 28 / 32 | Phek358.375 | Niuland0 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Chumoukedima0 | Chumoukedima0 |
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chumoukedima | 2.5 Lakh | 728 km² | 73.3% |
| Dimapur | 2.2 Lakh | 87 km² | 73.4% |
| Kiphire | 47,832 | 1,152 km² | 55.7% |
| Kohima | 3.0 Lakh | 996 km² | 73.7% |
| Longleng | 29,054 | 571 km² | 59.1% |
| Mokokchung | 1.5 Lakh | 1,608 km² | 82.0% |
| Mon | 2.3 Lakh | 2,187 km² | 47.8% |
| Niuland | 866 | 79 km² | 73.3% |
| Noklak | 41,605 | 851 km² | 59.8% |
| Peren | 1.3 Lakh | 1,702 km² | 65.3% |
| Phek | 1.6 Lakh | 1,849 km² | 64.8% |
| Shamator | 12,158 | 132 km² | 59.8% |
| Tseminyu | 12,330 | 275 km² | 73.7% |
| Tuensang | 1.4 Lakh | 1,161 km² | 59.8% |
| Wokha | 1.5 Lakh | 1,631 km² | 77.1% |
| Zunheboto | 1.3 Lakh | 1,568 km² | 73.1% |
5 of Nagaland's districts were created after the 2011 Census and have no census row of their own. Their literacy figure is their predecessor's; their census head counts are withheld rather than estimated, on their own pages and in the state totals above, which is why population here is WorldPop's 2020 measurement rather than a census sum. Methodology