Districts of Karnataka
Karnataka has 31 districts, home to 6.9 Cr people across 1.9 Lakh km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Karnataka and against India.
- Districts
- 31
- Population
- 6.9 Cr
- WorldPop 2020
- #9 of 36 states
- Area
- 1.9 Lakh km²
- #5 of 36 states
- Density
- 359
- per km²
- #19 of 36 states
Across Karnataka's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 79.0% | 8 / 31 | Bengaluru Urban97.2% | Koppal47.4% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 95.7% | 19 / 31 | Chamarajanagara99.9% | Udupi81.5% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 90.8% | 10 / 31 | Bengaluru Urban98.0% | Vijayanagar70.6% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 99.2% | 15 / 31 | Chikkaballapura99.9% | Vijayapura97.6% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 83.3% | 12 / 31 | Dakshina Kannada97.1% | Kalaburagi36.5% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 77 | 3 / 30 | Belagavi170 | Dharwad32 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 6 | 2 / 23 | Uttara Kannada11 | Kodagu3 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 65.3% | 10 / 31 | Mysuru82.4% | Udupi18.6% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 98.5% | 5 / 31 | Shivamogga100.0% | Raichur88.7% |
| Death Registration2021 | 89.2% | 10 / 31 | Dharwad96.2% | Raichur70.9% |
| Population Under 152021 | 21.9% | 25 / 31 | Raichur29.3% | Mandya18.1% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 3.1 Lakh | 8 / 32 | Bengaluru Urban12 Lakh | Kodagu73,584 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 97,203 | 14 / 32 | Ballari4.5 Lakh | Mandya22,402 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 953 | 14 / 31 | Kodagu1,190 | Uttara Kannada724 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 5.3% | 13 / 31 | Vijayapura11.8% | Udupi0.7% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 19.3% | 13 / 31 | Vijayapura39.2% | Udupi4.4% |
| Workers2011 | 7.8 Lakh | 8 / 32 | Bengaluru Urban42 Lakh | Kodagu2.8 Lakh |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 72.4% | 20 / 31 | Bengaluru Urban85.7% | Yadgir51.9% |
| Literacy2011 | 11 Lakh | 9 / 32 | Bengaluru Urban75 Lakh | Kodagu4.1 Lakh |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 15.5% | 12 / 31 | Ramanagara41.1% | Tumakuru2.0% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 48.3% | 10 / 31 | Bengaluru Urban70.1% | Yadgir26.4% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 76.3% | 18 / 31 | Dakshina Kannada92.7% | Yadgir48.1% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 13.8% | 13 / 31 | Hassan29.1% | Dakshina Kannada5.3% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 66.9% | 16 / 31 | Yadgir76.0% | Dakshina Kannada51.1% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 2.8% | 26 / 31 | Kodagu7.3% | Haveri0.0% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 32.8% | 11 / 31 | Yadgir57.6% | Ramanagara15.6% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 32.8% | 6 / 31 | Koppal45.8% | Kolar15.7% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 18.2% | 13 / 31 | Dakshina Kannada30.5% | Tumakuru10.9% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 59.5% | 21 / 26 | Davangere80.8% | Kalaburagi45.1% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 94.9% | 24 / 31 | Bengaluru Urban99.4% | Koppal47.9% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 29.1% | 12 / 31 | Bengaluru Urban40.1% | Yadgir18.8% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 17.8% | 12 / 31 | Yadgir26.0% | Bengaluru Urban10.0% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 48.0% | 24 / 31 | Raichur60.4% | Bengaluru Urban35.5% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 74.4% | 11 / 31 | Kolar90.9% | Koppal50.7% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 8.4% | 24 / 31 | Kodagu15.0% | Dakshina Kannada6.0% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 14 / 31 | Mysuru1.0% | Haveri0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 33.3% | 8 / 31 | Tumakuru52.1% | Yadgir14.3% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.4% | 19 / 31 | Kolar5.0% | Uttara Kannada0.0% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 26.5% | 11 / 31 | Kodagu32.4% | Raichur17.6% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 86.8% | 7 / 30 | Ramanagara100.0% | Vijayapura71.1% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 28.3% | 18 / 31 | Udupi50.9% | Yadgir16.7% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 98.9% | 4 / 31 | Tumakuru100.0% | Kalaburagi88.7% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 86.3% | 15 / 31 | Ramanagara99.5% | Bagalkote65.9% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 70.6% | 1 / 31 | Chikkamagaluru79.6% | Haveri44.6% |
| ORS for Childhood Diarrhoea2021 | 55.9% | 15 / 18 | Bidar83.4% | Haveri53.8% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.4% | 10 / 31 | Kalaburagi1.8% | Dharwad0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 4,324 | 9 / 31 | Vijayanagar12,348 | Kodagu2,830 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 19.2% | 22 / 31 | Koppal27.1% | Dakshina Kannada9.7% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 5.6% | 29 / 31 | Kalaburagi12.6% | Chamarajanagara3.4% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 7.2% | 8 / 31 | Ramanagara10.8% | Raichur4.2% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population2011 | 17 Lakh | 9 / 32 | Bengaluru Urban96 Lakh | Kodagu5.5 Lakh |
| Population2020 | 17 Lakh | 9 / 32 | Bengaluru Urban1.3 Cr | Kodagu5.7 Lakh |
| Population Density2011/km² | 296 | 17 / 32 | Bengaluru Urban4,372 | Kodagu134 |
| Population Density2020/km² | 309 | 17 / 32 | Bengaluru Urban5,931 | Kodagu138 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 9.895 | 18 / 32 | Kodagu52.183 | Kalaburagi0.429 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 1.946 | 18 / 32 | Bengaluru Urban8.763 | Kodagu0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 126.371 | 5 / 32 | Hassan257.46 | Kodagu0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 69.523 | 6 / 32 | Hassan144.932 | Kodagu0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 2.284 | 15 / 32 | Bengaluru Urban14.528 | Kodagu0 |
| Railway Stations | 16 | 5 / 32 | Bengaluru Urban32 | Kodagu0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 8.726 | 4 / 32 | Bengaluru Rural14.128 | Kodagu0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0 | 7 / 32 | Raichur78.476 | Vijayanagar0 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 44.3% | 15 / 26 | Vijayanagar97.1% | Kodagu0.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 101.832 | 1 / 32 | Chitradurga257.673 | Kodagu0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 205.201 | 1 / 32 | Shivamogga444.398 | Kodagu62.223 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 4.052 | 23 / 32 | Bengaluru Rural9.005 | Kodagu1.509 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 206.64 | 4 / 32 | Shivamogga445.863 | Kodagu62.224 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0.483 | 2 / 32 | Kalaburagi69.671 | Chikkaballapura0 |
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bagalkote | 20 Lakh | 6,547 km² | 58.9% |
| Ballari | 17 Lakh | 4,237 km² | 58.0% |
| Belagavi | 53 Lakh | 13,461 km² | 63.9% |
| Bengaluru Rural | 14 Lakh | 2,283 km² | 69.5% |
| Bengaluru Urban | 1.3 Cr | 2,203 km² | 78.1% |
| Bidar | 18 Lakh | 5,455 km² | 61.2% |
| Chamarajanagara | 11 Lakh | 5,671 km² | 55.4% |
| Chikkaballapura | 13 Lakh | 4,244 km² | 62.4% |
| Chikkamagaluru | 12 Lakh | 7,214 km² | 71.9% |
| Chitradurga | 18 Lakh | 8,429 km² | 65.5% |
| Dakshina Kannada | 23 Lakh | 4,851 km² | 79.7% |
| Davangere | 17 Lakh | 4,484 km² | 67.3% |
| Dharwad | 20 Lakh | 4,252 km² | 70.5% |
| Gadag | 12 Lakh | 4,664 km² | 65.8% |
| Hassan | 18 Lakh | 6,812 km² | 69.0% |
| Haveri | 16 Lakh | 4,817 km² | 67.9% |
| Kalaburagi | 29 Lakh | 10,946 km² | 55.6% |
| Kodagu | 5.7 Lakh | 4,124 km² | 74.5% |
| Kolar | 16 Lakh | 3,954 km² | 66.1% |
| Koppal | 15 Lakh | 5,596 km² | 58.2% |
| Mandya | 17 Lakh | 4,952 km² | 63.7% |
| Mysuru | 34 Lakh | 6,300 km² | 65.4% |
| Raichur | 21 Lakh | 8,439 km² | 50.8% |
| Ramanagara | 12 Lakh | 3,525 km² | 62.3% |
| Shivamogga | 18 Lakh | 8,488 km² | 72.1% |
| Tumakuru | 27 Lakh | 10,602 km² | 67.7% |
| Udupi | 11 Lakh | 3,563 km² | 78.7% |
| Uttara Kannada | 15 Lakh | 10,279 km² | 75.3% |
| Vijayanagar | 15 Lakh | 5,633 km² | 60.6% |
| Vijayapura | 25 Lakh | 10,496 km² | 57.3% |
| Yadgir | 13 Lakh | 5,278 km² | 43.4% |
1 of Karnataka's districts were created after the 2011 Census and have no census row of their own. Their literacy figure is their predecessor's; their census head counts are withheld rather than estimated, on their own pages and in the state totals above, which is why population here is WorldPop's 2020 measurement rather than a census sum. Methodology