Districts of Haryana
Haryana has 22 districts, home to 3.0 Cr people across 44,194 km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Haryana and against India.
- Districts
- 22
- Population
- 3.0 Cr
- WorldPop 2020
- #17 of 36 states
- Area
- 44,194 km²
- #22 of 36 states
- Density
- 678
- per km²
- #10 of 36 states
Across Haryana's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 55.9% | 17 / 31 | Faridabad89.3% | Nuh22.0% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 99.3% | 6 / 31 | Yamunanagar100.0% | Jind96.2% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 92.8% | 7 / 31 | Ambala96.0% | Charki Dadri58.4% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 99.7% | 5 / 31 | Jind100.0% | Nuh98.6% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 85.5% | 6 / 31 | Jhajjar91.7% | Nuh71.7% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 25 | 18 / 30 | Bhiwani51 | Panchkula11 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 2 | 8 / 23 | Bhiwani6 | Palwal1 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 67.8% | 8 / 31 | Panchkula90.5% | Nuh36.9% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 96.6% | 15 / 31 | Sirsa100.0% | Gurugram84.1% |
| Death Registration2021 | 89.2% | 11 / 31 | Panchkula97.0% | Nuh66.8% |
| Population Under 152021 | 24.3% | 17 / 31 | Nuh40.6% | Ambala21.6% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 2.2 Lakh | 10 / 32 | Hisar4.1 Lakh | Nuh75,251 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 0 | 30 / 32 | Panchkula0 | Panchkula0 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 882 | 27 / 31 | Jhajjar1,282 | Ambala764 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 3.3% | 21 / 31 | Mahendragarh9.6% | Ambala0.8% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 11.7% | 21 / 31 | Nuh28.7% | Rewari5.8% |
| Workers2011 | 3.7 Lakh | 16 / 32 | Hisar6.9 Lakh | Charki Dadri1.8 Lakh |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 74.9% | 16 / 31 | Ambala82.2% | Nuh51.2% |
| Literacy2011 | 7.7 Lakh | 13 / 32 | Faridabad13 Lakh | Charki Dadri3.2 Lakh |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 5.8% | 23 / 31 | Ambala23.5% | Jind0.0% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 51.7% | 9 / 31 | Jhajjar62.7% | Nuh13.9% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 83.3% | 14 / 31 | Jhajjar88.2% | Nuh41.9% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 10.4% | 20 / 31 | Kurukshetra28.7% | Hisar2.6% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 70.3% | 7 / 31 | Karnal78.3% | Panchkula53.1% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 3.2% | 22 / 31 | Kurukshetra7.0% | Sirsa0.7% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 25.4% | 27 / 31 | Nuh44.4% | Jhajjar15.6% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 20.8% | 22 / 31 | Nuh37.3% | Jhajjar9.7% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 10.8% | 27 / 31 | Kaithal20.7% | Bhiwani6.0% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 71.0% | 8 / 26 | Rohtak93.8% | Palwal60.3% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 96.1% | 20 / 31 | Karnal97.8% | Nuh93.4% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 32.5% | 8 / 31 | Jhajjar43.5% | Nuh14.9% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 14.9% | 17 / 31 | Sirsa20.8% | Gurugram9.0% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 61.4% | 9 / 31 | Charki Dadri72.6% | Ambala46.1% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 60.1% | 20 / 31 | Karnal84.7% | Nuh45.9% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 8.5% | 23 / 31 | Karnal11.8% | Nuh3.0% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 14 / 31 | Ambala0.9% | Hisar0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 20.8% | 15 / 31 | Ambala34.2% | Nuh4.2% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.6% | 13 / 31 | Ambala2.9% | Charki Dadri0.0% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 23.1% | 16 / 31 | Kurukshetra32.5% | Nuh17.4% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 79.3% | 16 / 30 | Jhajjar90.9% | Nuh53.8% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 25.5% | 22 / 31 | Gurugram34.6% | Nuh11.5% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 97.8% | 5 / 31 | Sonipat99.7% | Nuh74.6% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 95.5% | 5 / 31 | Rohtak98.3% | Nuh58.1% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 61.6% | 11 / 31 | Bhiwani67.2% | Nuh28.2% |
| ORS for Childhood Diarrhoea2021 | 55.2% | 16 / 18 | Kurukshetra69.1% | Panipat45.8% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.3% | 16 / 31 | Rohtak1.1% | Charki Dadri0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 1,599 | 28 / 31 | Panchkula4,399 | Hisar975 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 17.8% | 23 / 31 | Nuh21.4% | Panchkula10.8% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 7.6% | 19 / 31 | Nuh19.6% | Yamunanagar4.2% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 5.6% | 18 / 31 | Sirsa10.7% | Nuh2.7% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population2011 | 11 Lakh | 14 / 32 | Faridabad18 Lakh | Charki Dadri4.8 Lakh |
| Population2020 | 13 Lakh | 15 / 32 | Gurugram24 Lakh | Charki Dadri5.5 Lakh |
| Population Density2011/km² | 595 | 8 / 32 | Faridabad2,444 | Sirsa304 |
| Population Density2020/km² | 685 | 8 / 32 | Faridabad3,223 | Sirsa350 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 7.017 | 24 / 32 | Nuh30.585 | Kaithal1.333 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 4.342 | 5 / 32 | Rewari11.672 | Charki Dadri1.28 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 66.058 | 16 / 32 | Rewari181.729 | Charki Dadri17.508 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 62.162 | 9 / 32 | Rewari201.846 | Nuh22.013 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 4.591 | 7 / 32 | Rewari13.488 | Nuh0 |
| Railway Stations | 10 | 13 / 32 | Jind25 | Nuh0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 8.709 | 5 / 32 | Rewari23.325 | Nuh0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0 | 7 / 32 | Gurugram66.521 | Charki Dadri0 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 84.5% | 5 / 26 | Panchkula100.0% | Yamunanagar42.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 100.192 | 2 / 32 | Rohtak227.258 | Faridabad26.064 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 141.965 | 4 / 32 | Jind255.058 | Faridabad26.064 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 7.558 | 8 / 32 | Rohtak14.112 | Fatehabad2.467 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 142.573 | 14 / 32 | Jind275.839 | Faridabad43.53 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Sonipat1.937 | Panipat0 |
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ambala | 12 Lakh | 1,512 km² | 72.5% |
| Bhiwani | 13 Lakh | 3,293 km² | 65.5% |
| Charki Dadri | 5.5 Lakh | 1,371 km² | 65.6% |
| Faridabad | 24 Lakh | 733 km² | 70.3% |
| Fatehabad | 10 Lakh | 2,515 km² | 59.2% |
| Gurugram | 24 Lakh | 1,258 km² | 73.4% |
| Hisar | 19 Lakh | 4,099 km² | 63.9% |
| Jhajjar | 13 Lakh | 1,885 km² | 70.5% |
| Jind | 14 Lakh | 2,750 km² | 62.4% |
| Kaithal | 12 Lakh | 2,273 km² | 60.2% |
| Karnal | 16 Lakh | 2,480 km² | 65.0% |
| Kurukshetra | 13 Lakh | 1,663 km² | 67.1% |
| Mahendragarh | 9.9 Lakh | 1,938 km² | 68.4% |
| Nuh | 13 Lakh | 1,521 km² | 41.8% |
| Palwal | 14 Lakh | 1,361 km² | 57.5% |
| Panchkula | 6.1 Lakh | 887 km² | 72.2% |
| Panipat | 15 Lakh | 1,295 km² | 65.3% |
| Rewari | 9.2 Lakh | 1,557 km² | 70.7% |
| Rohtak | 11 Lakh | 1,645 km² | 70.4% |
| Sirsa | 15 Lakh | 4,262 km² | 60.4% |
| Sonipat | 18 Lakh | 2,181 km² | 68.8% |
| Yamunanagar | 14 Lakh | 1,714 km² | 68.6% |
1 of Haryana's districts were created after the 2011 Census and have no census row of their own. Their literacy figure is their predecessor's; their census head counts are withheld rather than estimated, on their own pages and in the state totals above, which is why population here is WorldPop's 2020 measurement rather than a census sum. Methodology