Districts of Bihar
Bihar has 38 districts, home to 13 Cr people across 94,149 km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Bihar and against India.
- Districts
- 38
- Population
- 13 Cr
- WorldPop 2020
- #3 of 36 states
- Area
- 94,149 km²
- #13 of 36 states
- Density
- 1,329
- per km²
- #6 of 36 states
How Bihar's districts spread
Across Bihar's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
Amenities & Infrastructure
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 39.7% | 21 / 31 | Patna64.6% | Madhepura13.4% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 99.7% | 3 / 31 | Araria100.0% | Jamui90.5% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 14.1% | 31 / 31 | Patna57.1% | Arwal1.9% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 97.1% | 27 / 31 | Jehanabad99.3% | Katihar92.0% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 48.8% | 31 / 31 | Rohtas69.0% | Araria32.2% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 48 | 12 / 30 | Muzaffarpur95 | Sheohar13 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 2 | 8 / 23 | Samastipur4 | Darbhanga1 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 3.4% | 31 / 31 | Patna24.2% | Supaul1.2% |
Demography
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 74.5% | 31 / 31 | Samastipur88.5% | Araria59.8% |
| Death Registration2021 | 37.5% | 29 / 31 | Siwan61.9% | Madhubani22.8% |
| Population Under 152021 | 36.3% | 2 / 31 | Khagaria41.3% | Munger31.3% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 3.8 Lakh | 5 / 32 | Gaya13 Lakh | Sheohar96,655 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 9,618.5 | 25 / 32 | Pashchim Champaran2.5 Lakh | Sheohar318 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 911 | 20 / 31 | Vaishali1,118 | Muzaffarpur685 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 10.2% | 5 / 31 | Saharsa23.5% | Siwan2.6% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 42.6% | 1 / 31 | Lakhisarai56.1% | Siwan21.3% |
| Workers2011 | 9.0 Lakh | 4 / 32 | Patna19 Lakh | Sheohar2.2 Lakh |
Education
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 60.8% | 30 / 31 | Siwan70.7% | Saharsa50.2% |
| Literacy2011 | 14 Lakh | 7 / 32 | Patna35 Lakh | Sheohar2.8 Lakh |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 10.6% | 14 / 31 | Jamui30.8% | Gopalganj2.7% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 29.1% | 27 / 31 | Munger44.4% | Kishanganj15.0% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 57.0% | 31 / 31 | Rohtas76.5% | Supaul42.1% |
Health & Nutrition
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 9.9% | 21 / 31 | Samastipur17.7% | Rohtas2.6% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 69.1% | 11 / 31 | Jamui81.9% | Gopalganj56.1% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 2.2% | 28 / 31 | Sheikhpura5.6% | Purnia0.8% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 42.7% | 2 / 31 | Sitamarhi54.2% | Gopalganj34.2% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 42.5% | 1 / 31 | Arwal52.9% | Gopalganj29.2% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 23.9% | 4 / 31 | Arwal36.8% | Pashchim Champaran13.2% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 59.9% | 19 / 26 | Sheohar83.5% | Patna22.3% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 93.2% | 29 / 31 | Nawada98.2% | Lakhisarai84.2% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 14.8% | 26 / 31 | Siwan23.3% | Sheohar7.6% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 25.5% | 2 / 31 | Madhepura32.0% | Siwan18.1% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 65.2% | 5 / 31 | Jamui75.2% | Pashchim Champaran50.6% |
Health Coverage
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 26.6% | 30 / 31 | Jamui37.9% | Purnia11.1% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 7.5% | 26 / 31 | Gaya15.9% | Kishanganj3.5% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 14 / 31 | Munger1.5% | Banka0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 9.3% | 27 / 31 | Patna22.0% | Madhepura3.0% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.5% | 17 / 31 | Purbi Champaran3.3% | Sitamarhi0.0% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 16.2% | 30 / 31 | Siwan24.6% | Buxar12.1% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 72.0% | 24 / 30 | Aurangabad89.7% | Patna56.6% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 13.6% | 29 / 31 | Darbhanga25.3% | Kishanganj8.1% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 78.3% | 27 / 31 | Munger93.2% | Kishanganj54.6% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 58.8% | 31 / 31 | Munger80.2% | Araria36.4% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 45.8% | 25 / 31 | Kaimur (Bhabua)59.7% | Kishanganj21.0% |
| ORS for Childhood Diarrhoea2021 | 57.5% | 13 / 18 | Bhagalpur73.7% | Purbi Champaran40.7% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 30 / 31 | Munger1.7% | Muzaffarpur0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 2,499.5 | 21 / 31 | Lakhisarai9,523 | Madhepura982 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 27.7% | 14 / 31 | Saharsa33.9% | Rohtas21.7% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 12.1% | 5 / 31 | Katihar22.4% | Sheikhpura3.2% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 6.2% | 15 / 31 | Khagaria9.4% | Kaimur (Bhabua)2.7% |
Population & Density
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population2011 | 28 Lakh | 3 / 32 | Patna58 Lakh | Sheikhpura6.4 Lakh |
| Population2020 | 33 Lakh | 2 / 32 | Patna66 Lakh | Arwal6.0 Lakh |
| Population Density2011/km² | 1,111 | 4 / 32 | Patna1,830 | Kaimur (Bhabua)483 |
| Population Density2020/km² | 1,341.5 | 4 / 32 | Vaishali2,204 | Kaimur (Bhabua)584 |
Railway
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 5.588 | 26 / 32 | Arwal29.569 | Purnia1.029 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 3.997 | 6 / 32 | Patna7.453 | Arwal0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 101.505 | 9 / 32 | Patna237.9 | Sheohar0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 35.156 | 17 / 32 | Lakhisarai85.378 | Arwal0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 5.674 | 4 / 32 | Patna19.736 | Sheohar0 |
| Railway Stations | 14.5 | 6 / 32 | Patna63 | Arwal0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 6.09 | 14 / 32 | Lakhisarai23.978 | Sheohar0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0.529 | 4 / 32 | Purbi Champaran112.178 | Jehanabad0 |
Roads
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 29.3% | 17 / 26 | Kishanganj98.6% | Madhepura0.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 40.105 | 9 / 32 | Gaya125.42 | Jamui0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 105.091 | 8 / 32 | Madhubani260.353 | Khagaria0 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 5.705 | 13 / 32 | Patna9.506 | Pashchim Champaran2.427 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 132.039 | 15 / 32 | Madhubani310.639 | Sheohar21.607 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Katihar12.286 | Rohtas0 |
All districts
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Araria | 35 Lakh | 2,780 km² | 42.5% |
| Arwal | 6.0 Lakh | 630 km² | 55.1% |
| Aurangabad | 31 Lakh | 3,338 km² | 57.7% |
| Banka | 26 Lakh | 3,018 km² | 47.4% |
| Begusarai | 38 Lakh | 1,923 km² | 52.1% |
| Bhagalpur | 35 Lakh | 2,557 km² | 51.8% |
| Bhojpur | 32 Lakh | 2,404 km² | 58.6% |
| Buxar | 20 Lakh | 1,715 km² | 58.0% |
| Darbhanga | 44 Lakh | 2,521 km² | 46.1% |
| Gaya | 53 Lakh | 4,968 km² | 52.3% |
| Gopalganj | 29 Lakh | 2,045 km² | 54.0% |
| Jamui | 22 Lakh | 3,101 km² | 48.8% |
| Jehanabad | 14 Lakh | 934 km² | 55.0% |
| Kaimur (Bhabua) | 20 Lakh | 3,359 km² | 56.6% |
| Katihar | 36 Lakh | 3,035 km² | 41.7% |
| Khagaria | 20 Lakh | 1,507 km² | 46.1% |
| Kishanganj | 21 Lakh | 1,930 km² | 44.1% |
| Lakhisarai | 12 Lakh | 1,229 km² | 50.7% |
| Madhepura | 25 Lakh | 1,785 km² | 41.7% |
| Madhubani | 49 Lakh | 3,501 km² | 48.0% |
| Munger | 17 Lakh | 1,416 km² | 58.6% |
| Muzaffarpur | 60 Lakh | 3,174 km² | 52.3% |
| Nalanda | 36 Lakh | 2,369 km² | 52.8% |
| Nawada | 27 Lakh | 2,502 km² | 49.2% |
| Pashchim Champaran | 48 Lakh | 5,236 km² | 44.7% |
| Patna | 66 Lakh | 3,192 km² | 59.3% |
| Purbi Champaran | 62 Lakh | 3,956 km² | 44.7% |
| Purnia | 41 Lakh | 3,238 km² | 40.8% |
| Rohtas | 35 Lakh | 3,836 km² | 60.8% |
| Saharsa | 24 Lakh | 1,669 km² | 42.4% |
| Samastipur | 54 Lakh | 2,667 km² | 50.3% |
| Saran | 45 Lakh | 2,644 km² | 54.6% |
| Sheikhpura | 7.5 Lakh | 669 km² | 51.7% |
| Sheohar | 8.3 Lakh | 437 km² | 43.2% |
| Sitamarhi | 41 Lakh | 2,195 km² | 42.0% |
| Siwan | 37 Lakh | 2,206 km² | 58.0% |
| Supaul | 29 Lakh | 2,417 km² | 46.4% |
| Vaishali | 45 Lakh | 2,047 km² | 55.1% |
Compare Bihar's districts on a map, add layers and run a scatter — open the atlas, or browse every district in India or all states.